Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Content

Victrex Manufacturing Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use (http://www.victrex.com/en/terms-of-use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.victrex.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Victrex Manufacturing Limited of Victrex Technology Centre, Hillhouse International, Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire FY5 4QD.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information you provide to us by filling in forms on our site (such as newsletter signup, contact forms, enquiry forms or support request forms). This will include information such as your name, contact details and any further information you provide in relation to your query;
  • information you provide to us through completing any surveys or entering any competitions;
  • information we collect from you when you visit the site, including technical information, such as the GeoIP and Internet address of the computer you are using, the type of browser and operating system you are using, the date and time of access, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website, and information about your visit such as pages and products viewed.
  • information that we receive from other sources in the course of providing services to you (including, for example, information received from other companies within our group, business partners, any sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies)

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, to provide services or information tailored more specifically to your needs, and also allows us to plan website improvements. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

HOW WE WILL USE THIS INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to respond to any specific queries, carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about our company, events, resources, products, goods or services or other relevant subject matter. You will have the opportunity to opt-out of any future communications.
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising, and to provide services or information tailored more specifically to your needs;
  • to administer, keep secure and improve our site and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which includes our subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (http://www.victrex.com/en/terms-of-use) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Victrex plc, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By providing us with your personal data you consent to our processing of your personal data for the above purposes.  You also consent to our transferring to and storing your information at a location outside the UK, including a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

SECURITY

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a user identification code, a password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedure which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping these confidential, and you must not disclose them to any third party.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

MARKETING

You may be contacted for marketing purposes in relation to goods, services and information we think will be of interest to you by Victrex plc, other companies in the Victrex group and/or selected third parties. We, other companies in the Victrex group and/or selected third parties may contact you by post, telephone, sms or other electronic communication and/or email. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. For information regarding how you can exercise your right to prevent such marketing please see the 'Your Rights' section below.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at victrexplc@victrex.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to victrexplc@victrex.com